Anal Dysplasia: Clinical Trials

11 trials for Anal Dysplasia, newest first

ClinicalTrials Daily  ·  Areas  ·  Conditions  ·  Drugs  ·  Sponsors  ·  

3 completed, 2 recruiting, 2 terminated, 2 withdrawn. 3 Not applicable, 2 Phase 1, 2 Phase 2, 1 Early Phase 1, 1 Phase 4.

By phase and status

PhaseTrialsStatus
Not applicable3Recruiting 1, Terminated 1, Unknown 1
Phase 12Completed 1, Withdrawn 1
Phase 22Active not recruiting 1, Recruiting 1
Early Phase 11Terminated 1
Phase 41Withdrawn 1

Follow Anal Dysplasia: new trials by email Literature Review of Anal Dysplasia trials Research Report on Anal Dysplasia

Trials newest first · largest first

Tick up to 5 trials to compare them side by side (eligibility, arms, endpoints, adverse events) in a Literature Matrix.

TrialPhaseStatusSponsorEnrollmentStartUpdated
Evaluating Gardasil HPV Vaccine Humoral and Cellular Immune Responses in People With and Without HIV
Human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine, 9-valent - Human Papilloma Virus, Anal Dysplasia
Phase 2RecruitingUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore1202025-03-152026-08-05
Assessing the Utility of Plasma ctHPVDNA for Anal Cancer Screening
Anal Dysplasia
CompletedMassachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary1042024-04-032026-04-28
Artesunate Suppositories for the Treatment of HIV-negative Patients With Intra-anal HSIL
Artesunate, Placebo - Anal High Grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion, Anal Precancerous Condition
Phase 2Active not recruitingFrantz Viral Therapeutics, LLC172023-02-102025-05-18
Screening for Anal Cancer in Women With High-grade Vulvar Dysplasia or Vulvar Cancer.
Screening anal Pap smear - No high-resolution anoscopy, Screening anal Pap smear - High-resolution anoscopy - Vulvar Cancer, Cervical Cancer
Not applicableRecruitingDr. Danielle Vicus1102021-02-012025-05-16
PDT Plus Vitamin D3 for Anal Dysplasia
Gliolan, Vitamin D3 cholecalciferol), Photodynamic Therpay - Anal Dysplasia, Carcinoma in Situ
Phase 1WithdrawnAbramson Cancer Center at Penn Medicine2019-12-012026-08-04
Application of Oral Bacteriotherapy to Promote Anal HPV Clearance in HIV Positive Individuals
Vivomixx, Placebo - HIV, Anal Dysplasia
Not applicableUnknownUniversity of Roma La Sapienza402019-03-012019-09-23
Intra-Anally Administered Artesunate in Patients With High-Grade Anal Intraepithelial Neoplasia (AIN 2/3)
Artesunate Suppositories - HPV-Related Anal Intraepithelial Neoplasia, AIN2/3
Phase 1CompletedJohns Hopkins University182017-04-202021-11-03
The HPV-SAVE Study Team: HPV Screening and Vaccine Evaluation in Men Who Have Sex With Men
The Hyfrecator ® 2000 Electrosurgical System, Observation Alone - Anal Dysplasia, Human Papillomavirus
Not applicableTerminatedUniversity Health Network, Toronto712015-11-012022-06-13
Anal Dysplasia Study of Men Who Have Sex With Men Living With HIV
imiquimod, ablative - Anal Dysplasia, Human Papilloma Virus
Phase 4WithdrawnUnited States Naval Medical Center, San Diego2015-05-012016-08-22
Evaluation of a Low-Cost High Resolution Microendoscope for the Detection of Lower Gastrointestinal Neoplasia
Proflavine Hemisulfate - Colon Polyps, Colonic Dysplasia
Early Phase 1TerminatedAnandasabapathy, Sharmila, M.D.1832010-04-012016-01-12
Screening for HIV-Associated Anal Cancer
HIV Infections, Anal Cancer
CompletedUniversity Health Network, Toronto4012002-08-012016-03-08

Narrower conditions

Anus Neoplasms (4)  ·  Papillomavirus Infections (2)  ·  Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (1)  ·  Carcinoma in Situ (1)  ·  Carcinoma, Squamous Cell (1)  ·  Colonic Polyps (1)  ·  HIV Infections (1)  ·  Homosexuality (1)  ·  Immunologic Deficiency Syndromes (1)  ·  Precancerous Conditions (1)  ·  Squamous Intraepithelial Lesions (1)  ·  Uterine Cervical Dysplasia (1)  ·  Uterine Cervical Neoplasms (1)  ·  Vulvar Neoplasms (1)

Broader conditions

Neoplasms (6)  ·  Anus Diseases (4)  ·  Colorectal Neoplasms (4)  ·  Digestive System Diseases (4)  ·  Digestive System Neoplasms (4)  ·  Gastrointestinal Diseases (4)  ·  Gastrointestinal Neoplasms (4)  ·  Genital Diseases (4)  ·  Intestinal Diseases (4)  ·  Intestinal Neoplasms (4)  ·  Neoplasms by Site (4)  ·  Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms (4)  ·  Rectal Diseases (4)  ·  Rectal Neoplasms (4)  ·  Urogenital Diseases (4)

Interventions

artemisinin (2)  ·  1-phenyl-3,3-dimethyltriazene (1)  ·  Artesunate (1)  ·  Cholecalciferol (1)  ·  Imiquimod (1)  ·  Observation (1)  ·  Papillomavirus Vaccines (1)  ·  Proflavine (1)  ·  Vaccines (1)  ·  artenimol (1)  ·  artesunic acid (1)

Sponsors

University Health Network, Toronto (2)  ·  Abramson Cancer Center at Penn Medicine (1)  ·  Anandasabapathy, Sharmila, M.D. (1)  ·  Dr. Danielle Vicus (1)  ·  Frantz Viral Therapeutics, LLC (1)  ·  Johns Hopkins University (1)  ·  Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary (1)  ·  United States Naval Medical Center, San Diego (1)  ·  University of Maryland, Baltimore (1)  ·  University of Roma La Sapienza (1)

Countries

United States (7)  ·  Canada (3)  ·  Italy (1)

Top investigators

Daniel L. Faden, M.D. (1)  ·  Danielle Vicus, MD (1)  ·  Irving E Salit, MD (1)  ·  Irving Salit, MD (1)  ·  Joel Palefsky, MD (1)  ·  John D Malone, MD (1)  ·  Keith Cengel, MD, PhD (1)  ·  Omar Harfouch, MD (1)  ·  Sandy H Fang, MD (1)  ·  Sharmila Anandasabapathy, MD (1)

Results publications

PMID 23780842, PMID 40801169