Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic: Clinical Trials

41 trials for Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic, newest first

ClinicalTrials Daily  ·  Areas  ·  Conditions  ·  Drugs  ·  Sponsors  ·  

24 completed, 8 unknown, 3 recruiting, 2 active not recruiting. 26 Not applicable, 6 Phase 2, 2 Phase 1, 1 Phase 3.

By phase and status

PhaseTrialsStatus
Not applicable26Completed 14, Unknown 5, Recruiting 3, Active not recruiting 2, Enrolling by invitation 1, Withdrawn 1
Phase 26Completed 4, Unknown 1, Withdrawn 1
Phase 12Completed 1, Withdrawn 1
Phase 31Completed 1

Follow Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic: new trials by email Literature Review of Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic trials Research Report on Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic

Trials newest first · largest first

Tick up to 5 trials to compare them side by side (eligibility, arms, endpoints, adverse events) in a Literature Matrix.

TrialPhaseStatusSponsorEnrollmentStartUpdated
Impact of Ganoderma Lucidum on NRF2 Levels and Antioxidant Status in Metabolic Asscociated Fatty Liver Disease (GL-MAFLD-NRF2 Study)
Starch Placebo, Ganoderma lucidum - MAFLD, Fatty Liver
Not applicableEnrolling by invitationUniversity of Agriculture, Peshawar402026-04-282026-05-04
Fatty Liver and Pancreatic Steatosis
Fecal elastase, Ecoendoscopy, Fibroscan - Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency, Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Not yet recruitingMaria Marta Piskorz612025-09-012025-08-06
Gepaktiv vs UDCA and Ademetionine in MAFLD With Hepatomegaly
Dietary supplement "Gepaktiv", UDCA (Ursodeoxycholic acid), Ademetionine - Metabolic Dysfunction-associated Fatty Liver Disease (MAFLD), Hepatomegaly
Not applicableRecruitingPhenomen Pharma902025-06-192025-07-23
Lifestyle Changes in Fatty Liver; Additive Effect of Honey Intake
honey intake and lifestyle changes, lifestyle changes - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Not applicableUnknownCairo University402024-09-102024-09-19
Nutritional Education Program for Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatotic Liver Disease (MASLD)
Mediterranean-diet intervention group, Standard care - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic, Diet, Healthy
Not applicableActive not recruitingTaichung Veterans General Hospital782024-08-082026-05-27
Probiotic Supplement Versus Placebo for the Treatment of Patients With Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Probiotic, Placebo - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Not applicableCompletedPhramongkutklao College of Medicine and Hospital902024-07-252025-07-25
Feasibility of Immersive Virtual Reality Dietician Program in Metabolic-dysfunction Associated Steatotic Liver Disease
In-person dietary weight loss counseling, Virtual reality dietary weight loss counseling - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic, Weight Loss
Not applicableCompletedMilton S. Hershey Medical Center202024-07-012025-10-31
Development of a Novel Asian Mediterranean Diet and Its Acceptability in NAFLD
Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
CompletedSingapore Institute of Technology302024-04-152026-05-22
Different Exercise Modalities in the Treatment of NAFLD and Their Impact on Myokines
Exercise, Motivational Interviewing - NAFLD, Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Not applicableUnknownYeditepe University1442024-01-052024-02-26
The Impact Of SGLT2 -I on Metabolic Dysfunction -Associated Steatotic Liver Disease In Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
SGLT2 inhibitor - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Phase 3CompletedSohag University1502023-11-152026-04-07
Prevalence of NAFLD in T1DM Patients
FibroScan - NAFLD, Type 1 Diabetes
Not applicableRecruitingZiekenhuis Oost-Limburg1382023-07-012025-07-28
A Clinical Study of Efinopegdutide in Participants With Precirrhotic Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH) (MK-6024-013)
Efinopegdutide, Semaglutide, Placebo - Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Phase 2CompletedMerck Sharp & Dohme LLC3812023-06-232026-01-12
Quantification of Hepatic Steatosis With Different Ultrasound Frequency
Fatty Liver, Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
UnknownJong Keon Jang1202023-06-082024-08-06
Evaluation of the Effects of Orange Consumption on Carbohydrate and Lipid Metabolism in Subjects With MAFLD (Metabolic Associated Fatty Liver Disease)
Dietary supplementation with fresh oranges, Balanced Diet without oranges - Metabolic Disease, Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Not applicableCompletedAzienda Ospedaliera Specializzata in Gastroenterologia Saverio de Bellis602023-03-012026-03-25
Effects of Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction Intervention in Patients With Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction (MBSR) - Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Not applicableWithdrawnVirginia Commonwealth University2023-02-012023-02-08
Knockdown of HSD17B13 mRNA, Pharmacokinetics, Safety, and Tolerability, of AZD7503 in Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
AZD7503 Intervention - Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Phase 1CompletedAstraZeneca192022-08-122025-07-20
Intermittent Fasting for NAFLD in Adults
Time-Restricted, Intermittent Fasting - Fatty Liver, Intermittent Fasting
Not applicableRecruitingMassachusetts General Hospital252022-02-012025-12-18
Impact of Time-restricted Feeding in NAFLD
Intermittent fasting, DGE diet - Fatty Liver Disease, Fatty Liver
Not applicableUnknownJohannes Gutenberg University Mainz1002021-10-012023-12-28
Anti-diabetic Drugs and Fatty Liver Management
Metformin - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic, Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2
Not applicableUnknownAlexandria University1202021-02-232022-01-18
Evaluation the Safety and Efficacy of Cilostazol in Treatment of Patients With Fatty Liver Disease
Cilostazol 50 MG, Placebo - Fatty Liver, Nonalcoholic
Phase 1 / Phase 2WithdrawnSadat City University2021-02-162025-07-14

Showing 20 of 41. Sign in to see all of them.

Narrower conditions

Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (41)  ·  Fatty Liver (15)  ·  Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 (9)  ·  Obesity (4)  ·  Diabetes Mellitus (3)  ·  Liver Diseases (3)  ·  Digestive System Diseases (2)  ·  Insulin Resistance (2)  ·  Intermittent Fasting (2)  ·  Liver Cirrhosis (2)  ·  Metabolic Diseases (2)  ·  Diabetes Mellitus, Type 1 (1)  ·  Endocrine System Diseases (1)  ·  Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency (1)  ·  Fasting (1)

Broader conditions

Digestive System Diseases (39)  ·  Liver Diseases (38)  ·  Fatty Liver (26)  ·  Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases (17)  ·  Glucose Metabolism Disorders (13)  ·  Metabolic Diseases (13)  ·  Endocrine System Diseases (10)  ·  Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms (9)  ·  Diabetes Mellitus (8)  ·  Body Weight (5)  ·  Signs and Symptoms (5)  ·  Behavior (4)  ·  Nutrition Disorders (4)  ·  Overnutrition (4)  ·  Overweight (4)

Interventions

Probiotics (2)  ·  empagliflozin (2)  ·  Cilostazol (1)  ·  Diet, Ketogenic (1)  ·  Diet, Mediterranean (1)  ·  Dietary Supplements (1)  ·  Exercise (1)  ·  IONIS-ANGPTL3-LRx (1)  ·  Liraglutide (1)  ·  Low-Level Light Therapy (1)  ·  Metformin (1)  ·  Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction (1)  ·  Motivational Interviewing (1)  ·  Nutrition Assessment (1)  ·  S-Adenosylmethionine (1)

Sponsors

Maastricht University Medical Center (3)  ·  Cairo University (2)  ·  Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (2)  ·  Massachusetts General Hospital (2)  ·  Virginia Commonwealth University (2)  ·  Ziekenhuis Oost-Limburg (2)  ·  Akcea Therapeutics (1)  ·  Alexandria University (1)  ·  AstraZeneca (1)  ·  Azienda Ospedaliera Specializzata in Gastroenterologia Saverio de Bellis (1)  ·  Chinese University of Hong Kong (1)  ·  Chonbuk National University Hospital (1)  ·  Federal University of Health Science of Porto Alegre (1)  ·  German Diabetes Center (1)  ·  HighTide Therapeutics (Hong Kong) Limited (1)

Countries

United States (11)  ·  Egypt (5)  ·  Germany (4)  ·  South Korea (4)  ·  Belgium (3)  ·  Netherlands (3)  ·  Canada (2)  ·  China (2)  ·  Hong Kong (2)  ·  Israel (2)  ·  Italy (2)  ·  Singapore (2)  ·  Taiwan (2)  ·  Thailand (2)  ·  Turkey (Türkiye) (2)

Top investigators

Adrian Di Bisceglie, MD,FACP,FAASLD (1)  ·  Ali MA Ismail, lecturer (1)  ·  Arun J Sanyal, MD (1)  ·  Bibi Hajira, PhD (1)  ·  Cristiane V Tovo, PHD (1)  ·  Ebtesam Nabil, doctoral (1)  ·  Hubert C Chen, MD (1)  ·  Ina Bergheim, PhD (1)  ·  Jeong Min Lee (1)  ·  JongKeon Jang, Professor (1)  ·  Justin Tondt, MD (1)  ·  Kathleen Corey, MD (1)  ·  Kyungeh An, PhD (1)

Results publications

PMID 14679449, PMID 15942443, PMID 16157765, PMID 17318230, PMID 17685472, PMID 18181712, PMID 19240062, PMID 20104270, PMID 21520200, PMID 22013734, PMID 22768838, PMID 23055155, PMID 23396737, PMID 23930163, PMID 24187469, PMID 24440671, PMID 24738701, PMID 25019921, PMID 25500202, PMID 25922398, PMID 26120584, PMID 26231118, PMID 26707365, PMID 26965492, PMID 27185080, PMID 27367724, PMID 27837778, PMID 28052624, PMID 28102115, PMID 28109017, PMID 28183232, PMID 29040837, PMID 29889111, PMID 30239757, PMID 30574320, PMID 30660725, PMID 30952918, PMID 31114130, PMID 32044314, PMID 32278004, PMID 32312974, PMID 32425736, PMID 32718061, PMID 32859329, PMID 33839905, PMID 34495579, PMID 34535644, PMID 35704255, PMID 36594835, PMID 37225124

NIH funding

UL1TR000058 (1)