Trauma Patients: Clinical Trials

15 trials for Trauma Patients, newest first

ClinicalTrials Daily  ·  Areas  ·  Conditions  ·  Drugs  ·  Sponsors  ·  

4 not yet recruiting, 4 recruiting, 3 active not recruiting, 1 completed. 5 Not applicable, 1 Phase 2.

By phase and status

PhaseTrialsStatus
Not applicable5Not yet recruiting 3, Completed 1, Enrolling by invitation 1
Phase 21Active not recruiting 1

Follow Trauma Patients: new trials by email Literature Review of Trauma Patients trials Research Report on Trauma Patients

Trials newest first · largest first

Tick up to 5 trials to compare them side by side (eligibility, arms, endpoints, adverse events) in a Literature Matrix.

TrialPhaseStatusSponsorEnrollmentStartUpdated
Using a Primary Care- Based Stepped-Care Model of Trauma Focused Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (PSC-TF-CBT)to Reduce Trauma Symptoms and Negative Mental Health Sequelae
PSC-TF-CBT - Trauma Patients
Not applicableNot yet recruitingThe University of Texas Health Science Center, Houston302026-08-312026-09-01
The Effect of Aromatherapy Massage-Based Sensory Stımulatıon Program on Cognıtıve and Sensory Functıon ın Intensıve Care Patıents
Intervention 1, Intervention 2, plasebo group - Cognitive Sensory Perception Level, in Unconscious Patients
Not applicableNot yet recruitingNigde Omer Halisdemir University602026-06-012026-05-18
Analysis of Influencing Factors for the Development of PTSD in Emergency Department Trauma Patients
Trauma Patients, PTSD
Not yet recruitingThe First Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medicial University2502026-03-202026-04-15
Assess the Efficacy of Tailored Patient Information and Voluntary Patient-managed Outpatient Digital Follow-up (I-POD) as an Adjunct to Standard Treatment According to National Guidelines in the National Trauma Plan Among Adult Trauma Patients in Norway.
The intervention is a tailored patient Information and Patient-managed Outpatient Digital follow-up treatment - Trauma Centers, Trauma Patients
Not applicableNot yet recruitingHaukeland University Hospital2562026-03-022025-12-22
Renal and Hepatic Abnormal Doppler Patterns in Trauma
Point of care ultrasound - Trauma (Including Fractures), Trauma Patients
RecruitingAzienda Usl di Bologna3502026-03-012026-03-25
Pulmonary Function by Litter Position
LItter position PFTs - Hypothermia Due to Cold Environment, Trauma Patients
Not applicableEnrolling by invitationUniversity of California, San Francisco122026-02-152026-04-08
Mortality of Trauma in the Intensive Care Unit.
Exposed to trauma, Not exposed - Trauma (Including Fractures), Trauma ICU Patients
RecruitingHospital Departamental de Villavicencio5002026-01-302026-05-27
Comparison of EMTRAS, REMS, and GAP Scores in Trauma
Trauma Patients
RecruitingAl-Nahrain University1882025-09-152026-03-04
Novel and Conventional Interventions for Cognitive and Emotional Flexibility in Patient Trauma
D-Cycloserine (DCS), Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation, Unified Protocol - Depression, Anxiety
Phase 2Active not recruitingMclean Hospital752025-06-012026-10-09
Airway Approaches of Anesthesiology and Reanimation Physicians in Cervical Neck Trauma Patients in Turkey
Trauma Patients, Surgery
Active not recruitingKocaeli Derince Education and Research Hospital3222024-01-012025-01-24
Gastric Emptying Time in Traumatic Injuries
Gastric ultrasound - Anesthesia, Gastric Ultrasound
RecruitingKantonsspital Winterthur KSW2002023-02-012024-10-16
Limb Salvage in Peripheral Arterial Trauma Patients
Arterial repair - Trauma Patients
Active not recruitingMekhael Rezk Abd-Elmalak2002021-09-012025-01-22
Effect of Severe Trauma on PD1 and Its Legend (PD1/L1) on T Lymphocytes and Correlation With Mortality
peripheral blood samples - Trauma Patients
UnknownAssiut University1002020-04-012020-01-18
Commonly Used Drug Regimens for Rapid Sequence Intubation (RSI) of Trauma Patients in the Emergency Department
Trauma Patients
WithdrawnMethodist Health System2019-12-202026-03-24
Prevention of HYPOthermia in TRAUMa Patients
1: control group, 2: interventional group - Trauma Patients
Not applicableCompletedAssistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris10862016-01-172020-08-18

Narrower conditions

Wounds and Injuries (7)  ·  Accidental Injuries (2)  ·  Anxiety Disorders (1)  ·  Depression (1)  ·  Edema (1)  ·  Gastroesophageal Reflux (1)  ·  Hyperemia (1)  ·  Hypothermia (1)  ·  Hypovolemia (1)  ·  Kidney Diseases (1)  ·  Psychological Well-Being (1)  ·  Renal Insufficiency (1)  ·  Stress Disorders, Post-Traumatic (1)

Broader conditions

Mental Disorders (2)  ·  Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms (2)  ·  Signs and Symptoms (2)  ·  Behavior (1)  ·  Behavioral Symptoms (1)  ·  Body Temperature Changes (1)  ·  Cardiovascular Diseases (1)  ·  Deglutition Disorders (1)  ·  Digestive System Diseases (1)  ·  Esophageal Diseases (1)  ·  Esophageal Motility Disorders (1)  ·  Female Urogenital Diseases (1)  ·  Female Urogenital Diseases and Pregnancy Complications (1)  ·  Gastrointestinal Diseases (1)  ·  Male Urogenital Diseases (1)

Interventions

Cycloserine (1)  ·  Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (1)

Sponsors

Al-Nahrain University (1)  ·  Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris (1)  ·  Assiut University (1)  ·  Azienda Usl di Bologna (1)  ·  Haukeland University Hospital (1)  ·  Hospital Departamental de Villavicencio (1)  ·  Kantonsspital Winterthur KSW (1)  ·  Kocaeli Derince Education and Research Hospital (1)  ·  Mclean Hospital (1)  ·  Mekhael Rezk Abd-Elmalak (1)  ·  Methodist Health System (1)  ·  Nigde Omer Halisdemir University (1)  ·  The First Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medicial University (1)  ·  The University of Texas Health Science Center, Houston (1)  ·  University of California, San Francisco (1)

Countries

United States (3)  ·  Colombia (1)  ·  Egypt (1)  ·  France (1)  ·  Iraq (1)  ·  Italy (1)  ·  Norway (1)  ·  Switzerland (1)  ·  Turkey (Türkiye) (1)

Top investigators

Funlola G Are (1)  ·  Geir Arne Sunde, Ph.d (1)  ·  Michael S Truitt, MD (1)  ·  Norton Perez Gutierrez, MD (1)  ·  Ramy R Hennis (1)  ·  Roger B Mortimer, MD (1)

Results publications

PMID 14712482, PMID 15078500, PMID 23982027, PMID 24250314, PMID 24793256, PMID 25135017, PMID 28465003, PMID 29095289, PMID 36568674, PMID 38969590, PMID 40214785, PMID 40339389, PMID 40506077, PMID 40527820