Exercise Test: Clinical Trials

22 trials for Exercise Test, newest first

ClinicalTrials Daily  ·  Areas  ·  Conditions  ·  Drugs  ·  Sponsors  ·  

9 completed, 7 unknown, 2 enrolling by invitation, 2 recruiting. 11 Not applicable, 1 Phase 3, 1 Phase 4.

By phase and status

PhaseTrialsStatus
Not applicable11Completed 6, Unknown 3, Enrolling by invitation 1, Terminated 1
Phase 31Unknown 1
Phase 41Unknown 1

Follow Exercise Test: new trials by email Literature Review of Exercise Test trials Research Report on Exercise Test

Trials newest first · largest first

Tick up to 5 trials to compare them side by side (eligibility, arms, endpoints, adverse events) in a Literature Matrix.

TrialPhaseStatusSponsorEnrollmentStartUpdated
Validation of a Novel Incremental Step Test for Assessment of Cardiopulmonary Fitness and Ventilatory Thresholds in Adults
Cardiopulmonary Exercise Test, Incremental Step Test - Cardiorespiratory Fitness, Metabolic Health
Not applicableEnrolling by invitationHeriot-Watt University302026-07-202026-09-18
The Effect of a Training Programme in the Variation of Fitness Parameters, Physiological, Hematological and Biochemical Indicators of Soccer Players During the Preseason Period
Friendly Match-Play Exposure: extended vs. limited - Athletic Performance, Soccer
Enrolling by invitationEmmanouil D. Zacharakis242025-07-012025-09-19
Comparison of E-Learning and Face-to-Face Learning in Cardiopulmonary Exercise Test Training
e-learning, face to face learning - Exercise Test, Learning
Not applicableUnknownKayseri City Hospital502024-03-222024-03-26
Effects of Circuit Training Combine With Square-Stepping Exercise, Strength Training and Balance Training on Senior Fitness and Fall Risk in Elderly in the Community
Circuit Training Combine with Square-Stepping Exercise - Circuit-Based Exercise, Exercise Test
Not applicableUnknownHsin-ching, Tsai1262024-03-012024-04-10
Identification of Sports Talents in Boxers
Body Composition, Exercise Test
UnknownDynamical Business and Science Society - DBSS International SAS1782024-02-292024-03-01
Interest of CPET to Predict Mortality and Complications of Lung Resection Candidates
Exercise Test, Thoracic Cancer
UnknownUniversité Libre de Bruxelles1002022-05-012022-08-16
Effect of Mask Use on Hemodynamic Responses During Exertion
Treadmilll, mask - COVID-19, Heart Rate
Not applicableCompletedSaglik Bilimleri Universitesi522022-04-012022-08-30
Multi-level Molecular Profiling of Peak Performance in Endurance Sports
Performance testing - Exercise, Exercise Test
Not applicableCompletedParacelsus Medical University802021-10-152026-02-17
Exploration of Possible Reasons for the Discrepancy Between Expectation and Indication of Subjective Perceived Exertions
Questionnaire, Interview, Focus Group - Coronary Disease, Exercise Test
CompletedKlinik Barmelweid162021-07-012022-10-25
Mask Usage and Exercise During the COVİD-19 Pandemic
Exercise Test
CompletedKTO Karatay University492020-07-202022-04-07
The Effect of Yoga on the Fitness of Children
yoga - Exercise Test, Physical Endurance
Not applicableCompletedNear East University, Turkey522020-03-012024-05-06
Pilot Study of the Haymakers for Hope Fitness Program
H4H fitness program - Cancer, Exercise Test
Not applicableTerminatedMassachusetts General Hospital102020-02-202022-02-02
The Role of Methylphenidate on Performance in the Cold
Methylphenidate, Placebo oral tablet - Hypothermia, Exercise Test
Phase 4UnknownBrock University242019-12-152021-02-09
Fractional Flow Reserve and Instantaneous Free-wave Ratio Revascularization Strategies in Women
No study intervention - Coronary Disease, Percutaneous Coronary Intervention
Active not recruitingYale University5002019-04-192026-09-04
Cardiorespiratory Fitness in Prediabetic,Type 2 Diabetic and Healthy Individuals
Cardiorespiratory Fitness - Prediabetic State, Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2
CompletedHacettepe University482018-11-012020-06-29
Is it Possible to Use the Timed Performance Tests in Lung Transplantation Candidates to Determine the Exercise Capacity?
Pulmonary Rehabilitation - Pulmonary Rehabilitation, Exercise Capacity
Not applicableCompletedIstanbul Medipol University Hospital432018-05-202018-10-30
Exercise Testing in Diseases and Health
Maximal exercise test - Exercise Test
Not applicableUnknownThe Baruch Padeh Medical Center, Poriya10002017-08-302022-03-21
Virtual Group Motivation in Exercise Treadmill Testing
Video Group - Exercise Test
Not applicableCompletedKantonsspital Baden1082014-07-072018-10-12
The Effects of Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) on Sympathetic Activity in Different Sites of Activation
CPAP - Radionuclide Imaging (MIBG Scintigraphy), Exercise Test
Phase 3UnknownUniversity of Sao Paulo202010-07-012011-04-15
Metabolic Exercise Testing
functional test, matching genotype with phenotype - Metabolic Myopathies, Exercise Test
RecruitingUniversity Hospital, Brest10002008-09-012020-01-22

Showing 20 of 22. Sign in to see all of them.

Narrower conditions

Coronary Artery Disease (2)  ·  Coronary Disease (2)  ·  Inflammation (2)  ·  Angina, Stable (1)  ·  COVID-19 (1)  ·  Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 (1)  ·  Dyspnea (1)  ·  Fatigue (1)  ·  Hypothermia (1)  ·  Motor Activity (1)  ·  Myalgia (1)  ·  Neoplasms (1)  ·  Prediabetic State (1)  ·  Psychological Well-Being (1)  ·  Sleep Apnea, Obstructive (1)

Broader conditions

Pathological Conditions, Signs and Symptoms (7)  ·  Signs and Symptoms (5)  ·  Cardiovascular Diseases (4)  ·  Heart Diseases (4)  ·  Myocardial Ischemia (4)  ·  Vascular Diseases (4)  ·  Arterial Occlusive Diseases (2)  ·  Arteriosclerosis (2)  ·  Behavior (2)  ·  Coronary Disease (2)  ·  Nervous System Diseases (2)  ·  Neurologic Manifestations (2)  ·  Pain (2)  ·  Pathologic Processes (2)  ·  Respiration Disorders (2)

Interventions

Cardiorespiratory Fitness (1)  ·  Exercise Test (1)  ·  Focus Groups (1)  ·  Interviews as Topic (1)  ·  Masks (1)  ·  Methylphenidate (1)  ·  Phenotype (1)  ·  Respiratory Function Tests (1)  ·  Sphygmomanometers (1)  ·  Surveys and Questionnaires (1)  ·  Yoga (1)

Sponsors

Brock University (1)  ·  Dynamical Business and Science Society - DBSS International SAS (1)  ·  Emmanouil D. Zacharakis (1)  ·  Hacettepe University (1)  ·  Heriot-Watt University (1)  ·  Hsin-ching, Tsai (1)  ·  Istanbul Medipol University Hospital (1)  ·  KTO Karatay University (1)  ·  Kantonsspital Baden (1)  ·  Kayseri City Hospital (1)  ·  Klinik Barmelweid (1)  ·  Massachusetts General Hospital (1)  ·  Near East University, Turkey (1)  ·  Norwegian University of Science and Technology (1)  ·  Paracelsus Medical University (1)

Countries

Turkey (Türkiye) (4)  ·  Switzerland (2)  ·  United States (2)  ·  Austria (1)  ·  Belgium (1)  ·  Brazil (1)  ·  Canada (1)  ·  Cyprus (1)  ·  France (1)  ·  Greece (1)  ·  Israel (1)  ·  Mexico (1)  ·  Norway (1)  ·  Taiwan (1)  ·  United Kingdom (1)

Top investigators

Augusto H Tardito, Lic. (1)  ·  Beyza Nur Karaduz, PT (1)  ·  Cemile Bozdemir-Ozel, MsC (1)  ·  Christian Mueller, Prof. Dr. MD (1)  ·  David King, BSc, MSc, PhD (1)  ·  Diego A Bonilla (1)  ·  Ebru Calik-Kutukcu, PhD (1)  ·  Elissa Altin, MD (1)  ·  Elizabeth O'Donnell, MD (1)  ·  Fabrice Rannou, MD, PhD (1)  ·  Gur Mainzer, MD (1)

Results publications

PMID 11428684, PMID 23428482, PMID 24516645, PMID 24643011, PMID 26708172, PMID 28348175, PMID 28476144, PMID 29107010, PMID 29667014, PMID 31905377, PMID 32470399, PMID 32695678, PMID 32725609, PMID 33792415, PMID 34837141, PMID 35112976, PMID 35220448, PMID 37077791, PMID 37505618, PMID 37561692