TrialReader


Study to Determine the Safety and the Efficacy of Fasinumab Compared to Placebo and Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) for Treatment of Adults With Pain From Osteoarthritis of the Knee or Hip

NCT03304379 — Phase 3, Completed, 1650 participants, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

ClinicalTrials Daily  ·  Areas  ·  Conditions  ·  Drugs  ·  Sponsors  ·  

Phase 3 Randomized, Double-Blind, Multi-Dose, Placebo And NSAID Controlled Study To Evaluate The Efficacy And Safety Of Fasinumab In Patients With Pain Due To Osteoarthritis Of The Knee Or Hip

RegistryNCT03304379, acronym FACT OA2
StatusCompleted
PhasePhase 3
Study typeInterventional; randomized, parallel, masking: triple, treatment
Enrollment1650 (Actual)
SponsorRegeneron Pharmaceuticals (Industry); collaborators: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd.
ConditionsOsteoarthritis, Knee, Osteoarthritis, Hip
InterventionsFasinumab, Diclofenac, Celecoxib, Matching placebo (Drug, other)
Datesstart 2017-10-26, primary completion 2019-12-13, completion 2020-11-09, first posted 2017-10-09, last updated 2023-02-24
Locations71 sites in United States

Related Papers Related Patents Related Grants Related Experts
AI Assistant Save
All trials for Osteoarthritis, Knee All trials for Osteoarthritis, Hip All trials of Fasinumab All trials of Diclofenac

-Summary

The primary objective of the study is to evaluate the efficacy of fasinumab compared to placebo, when administered for up to 24 weeks in patients with pain due to osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee or hip.

The secondary objectives of the study are:

* To evaluate the efficacy of fasinumab compared to non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID)s, when administered for up to 24 weeks in patients with pain due to OA of the knee or hip
* To assess the safety and tolerability of fasinumab compared to placebo and compared to NSAIDs, when administered for up to 24 weeks in patients with pain due to OA of the knee or hip

Expand all sections  ·  Collapse all

+Arms and interventions

ArmTypeInterventionsDescription
Dosing regimen 1ExperimentalDrug: Fasinumab; Drug: Matching placebo
Dosing regimen 2ExperimentalOther: Diclofenac; Drug: Matching placebo
Dosing regimen 3ExperimentalOther: Celecoxib; Drug: Matching placebo
Dosing regimen 4ExperimentalDrug: Matching placebo
  • Fasinumab (Drug), also known as REGN475, MT-5547: Solution for injection in pre-filled syringe
  • Diclofenac (Other), also known as ZORVOLEX: NSAID active comparator (capsule)
  • Celecoxib (Other), also known as CELEBREX: NSAID active comparator (capsule)
  • Matching placebo (Drug): Fasinumab-matching placebo (solution for injection in pre-filled syringe); NSAID-matching placebo (capsule)

+Outcome measures

Primary outcomes

  • Change From Baseline in the Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC) Pain Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo [Baseline up to Week 24]: WOMAC pain subscale was a 5-item questionnaire used to assess the amount of pain experienced due to osteoarthritis in the index joint (knee or hip) in past 48 hours. It was calculated as the mean of the scores from the 5 individual questions scored on a numerical rating scale (NRS) of 0 (no pain) to 10 (higher pain), where higher scores indicated higher pain.
  • Change From Baseline in WOMAC Physical Function Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo [Baseline up to Week 24]: Physical function referred to participant's ability to move around and perform usual activities of daily living. The WOMAC physical function subscale was a 17-item questionnaire used to assess the degree of difficulty experienced due to osteoarthritis in index joint (knee or hip) during past 48 hours. It was calculated as mean of the scores from 17 individual questions scored on a NRS of 0 (minimum difficulty) to 10 (maximum difficulty), where higher scores indicated maximum difficulty.

Secondary outcomes

  • Percentage of Participants With Greater Than or Equal to (≥) 30 Percent (%) Reduction From Baseline up to Week 24 in WOMAC Pain Subscale Score in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo [Baseline up to Week 24]: WOMAC pain subscale was a 5-item questionnaire used to assess the amount of pain experienced due to osteoarthritis in the index knee during past 48 hours. It was calculated as mean of the scores from 5 individual questions scored on a NRS of 0 (minimum pain) to 10 (maximum pain), where higher scores indicate more pain.
  • Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment (PGA) Score up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo [Baseline up to Week 24]: The PGA was a patient-rated assessment of current disease state on a 5-point Likert scale where 1 = very good (asymptomatic and no limitation of normal activities), 2 = good (mild symptoms and no limitation of normal activities), 3 = fair (moderate symptoms and limitation of some normal activities), 4 = poor (Severe symptoms and inability to carry out most normal activities) and, 5 =very poor (Very severe symptoms which were intolerable and inability to carry out all normal activities). Higher score indicated severe condition.
  • Change From Baseline in WOMAC Pain Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Participants Treated With NSAIDs [Baseline up to Week 24]: WOMAC pain subscale is a 5-item questionnaire used to assess the amount of pain experienced due to osteoarthritis in the index joint (knee or hip) in the past 48 hours. It is calculated as the mean of the scores from the 5 individual questions scored on a NRS of 0 (no pain) to 10 (higher pain), where higher scores indicated higher pain.
  • Change From Baseline in WOMAC Physical Function Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Participants Treated With NSAIDs [Baseline up to Week 24]: Physical function referred to participant's ability to move around and perform usual activities of daily living. The WOMAC physical function subscale was a 17-item questionnaire used to assess the degree of difficulty experienced due to osteoarthritis in index joint (knee or hip) during past 48 hours. It was calculated as mean of the scores from 17 individual questions scored on a NRS of 0 (minimum difficulty) to 10 (maximum difficulty), where higher scores indicated maximum difficulty.
  • Change From Baseline in PGA Score up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Participants Treated With NSAIDs [Baseline up to Week 24]: The PGA was a patient-rated assessment of current disease state on a 5-point Likert scale where 1 = very good (asymptomatic and no limitation of normal activities), 2 = good (mild symptoms and no limitation of normal activities), 3 = fair (moderate symptoms and limitation of some normal activities), 4 = poor (Severe symptoms and inability to carry out most normal activities) and, 5 =very poor (Very severe symptoms which were intolerable and inability to carry out all normal activities). Higher score indicated severe condition.
  • Change From Baseline in Weekly Average Walking Index Joint Pain Score up to Week 24 by Using the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) Pain Scale [Baseline up to Week 24]: Participants reported weekly average walking index joint pain based on NRS. The NRS was nationally recognized numeric scale from 0 to 10, where 0 would demonstrate no pain, 1 to 3 would demonstrate mild pain, 4 to 6 would be moderate pain, 7 to 9 would be severe pain and 10 would be the worst pain possible. Higher score indicated greater pain.
  • Number of Participants With Adjudicated Arthropathy (AA) Events [Baseline up to follow-up period (Week 44)]: AA was a composite term that encompasses the following conditions: Rapidly progressive Osteoarthritis (OA) type 1 and 2, Subchondral insufficiency fractures, and Primary Osteonecrosis confirmed by an arthropathy adjudication committee. AAs were also evaluated to determine if they met Destructive Arthropathy criteria.
  • Number of Participants With AA Events Meeting Destructive Arthropathy (DA) Criteria [Baseline up to follow-up period (Week 44)]: DA is a unique clinical form of rapidly destructive arthropathy over and above that seen in the normal progression of OA. DA criteria can be associated with Rapidly Progressive OA type 2, Subchondral Insufficiency fracture, and Primary Osteonecrosis confirmed by an arthropathy adjudication committee.
  • Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) [Baseline up to follow-up period (Week 44)]: An adverse event (AE) was defined as any untoward medical occurrence in a participant administered a study drug which may or may not have a causal relationship with the study drug. TEAE was defined as an AE with an onset that occurs after receiving study drug. A serious adverse event (SAE) was defined as any untoward medical occurrence that resulted in any of the following outcomes: death, life-threatening, required initial or prolonged in-patient hospitalization, persistent or significant disability/incapacity, congenital anomaly/birth defect, or considered as medically important event. Any TEAE included participants with both serious and non-serious TEAEs.
  • Number of Participants With Sympathetic Nervous System (SNS) Dysfunction Events [Baseline up to follow-up period (Week 44)]: Potential events of SNS dysfunction were monitored throughout the study through physical examination, AE reporting, assessment of orthostatic hypotension, and the Survey of Autonomic Symptoms. Sympathetic nervous system dysfunction was diagnosed after consultation with an appropriate specialist, such as a neurologist and/or cardiologist.
  • Number of Participants With At-least One Peripheral Sensory Adverse Events (AEs) [Baseline up to Week 44]: Any participants with a peripheral sensory event that persisted for 2 months was referred for a neurology or other specialty consultation and reported as an Adverse Events of Special Interest (AESI).
  • Number of Participants Who Underwent a Joint Replacements (JR) Surgery From Baseline up to Week 24 [Baseline up to Week 24]: Number of participants who underwent a JR surgery from baseline up to Week 24 were reported.
  • Number of Participants Who Underwent a Joint Replacements (JR) Surgery From Baseline up to Week 44 [Baseline up to Week 44]: Number of participants who underwent a JR surgery from baseline up to follow-up period (Week 44) were reported.
  • Number of Participants With Joint Replacement (JR) Surgery Reported at End of Study (EOS) (Week 72) [At Week 72]: An EOS phone contact was conducted at Week 72 following the last dose of study drug (Week 24) to evaluate the number of participants who had undergone or were scheduled for JR surgery.
  • Serum Concentrations of Functional Fasinumab [At Weeks 0, 4, 8, 16, 24 and 44]
  • Number of Participants With At-least One Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) Development [Baseline up to Week 44]: Immunogenicity was characterized by ADA responses \& titers. Responses categories: Pre-existing immunoreactivity - ADA positive response at baseline with all post first dose negative results or positive response at baseline with all post first dose ADA responses < 9-fold over baseline titer levels; Treatment-boosted response - positive response in the assay post first dose, >= 9-fold over baseline titer levels, when baseline results are positive; Treatment-emergent response - ADA positive response post first dose when baseline results = negative or missing.

+Eligibility

Sex: All, ages: 18 Years to any

Key Inclusion Criteria (additional criteria may apply at screening):

1. A clinical diagnosis of osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee or hip based on the American College of Rheumatology criteria with radiologic evidence of OA (K-L score ≥2 for the index joint) at the screening visit.
2. Willing to discontinue current pain medications and to adhere to study requirements for rescue treatments (acetaminophen/paracetamol to be taken as needed with a maximum daily dose of 2500 mg \[countries where 500 mg strength tablets/capsules are available\] or 2600 mg \[countries where 325 mg strength tablets/capsules are available\])
3. A history of at least 12 weeks of inadequate pain relief or intolerance to analgesics used for pain due to OA of the knee or hip
4. Currently using a stable dose of NSAID
5. Willing to discontinue glucosamine sulfate and chondroitin sulfate treatments during the 24 weeks of treatment

Key Exclusion Criteria (additional criteria may apply at screening):

1. Non-compliance with the numeric rating scale (NRS) recording during the pre-randomization period
2. History or presence at the screening visit of non-OA inflammatory joint disease, Paget's disease of the spine, pelvis or femur, neuropathic disorders, multiple sclerosis, fibromyalgia, tumors or infections of the spinal cord, or renal osteodystrophy
3. History or presence on imaging of arthropathy, hip or knee dislocation, extensive subchondral cysts, evidence of severe structural damage, bone collapse, or primary metastatic tumor with the exception of chondromas or pathologic fractures
4. Trauma to the index joint within 3 months prior to the screening visit
5. Signs or symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome within 6 months of screening
6. Patient is not a candidate for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
7. Is scheduled for a JR surgery to be performed during the study period or who would be unwilling or unable to undergo JR surgery if needed
8. History or presence at the screening visit of autonomic or diabetic neuropathy, or other peripheral neuropathy, including reflex sympathetic dystrophy
9. Evidence of autonomic neuropathy as defined in the schedule of assessments (SoAs)
10. History or diagnosis of chronic autonomic failure syndrome including pure autonomic failure, multiple system atrophy
11. Use of systemic corticosteroids within 30 days prior to the screening visit. Intra-articular corticosteroids in the index joint within 12 weeks prior to the screening visit, or to any other joint within 30 days prior to the screening visit
12. Exposure to an anti-NGF antibody prior to the screening visit or known sensitivity or intolerance to anti-NGF antibodies
13. Women of childbearing potential who are unwilling to practice highly effective contraception prior to the start of the first treatment, during the study, and for at least 20 weeks after the last dose

+Posted results

Participant flow

MilestonePlaceboNSAIDsFasinumab 1 mgFasinumab 3 mgFasinumab 6 mg
Started3086126125959
Full analysis set (fas)30861261200
Safety analysis set (saf)30960960900
Urgent safety measure set (usms)0005959
Completed treatment21843645400
Completed2384714634242
Not completed701411491717

Outcome results

  • Change From Baseline in the Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC) Pain Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo (Primary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: Placebo -2.21 +/- 0.165; Fasinumab 1 mg -2.84 +/- 0.127 (p = 0.0003)
  • Change From Baseline in WOMAC Physical Function Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo (Primary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: Placebo -2.02 +/- 0.164; Fasinumab 1 mg -2.65 +/- 0.125 (p = 0.0003)
  • Percentage of Participants With Greater Than or Equal to (≥) 30 Percent (%) Reduction From Baseline up to Week 24 in WOMAC Pain Subscale Score in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo (Secondary), Number, Percentage of Participants: Placebo 48.7; Fasinumab 1 mg 59.8 (p = 0.0013)
  • Change From Baseline in Patient Global Assessment (PGA) Score up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Placebo (Secondary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: Placebo -0.66 +/- 0.063; Fasinumab 1 mg -0.81 +/- 0.047 (p = 0.0365)
  • Change From Baseline in WOMAC Pain Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Participants Treated With NSAIDs (Secondary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: NSAIDs -2.60 +/- 0.128; Fasinumab 1 mg -2.84 +/- 0.127
  • Change From Baseline in WOMAC Physical Function Subscale Scores up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Participants Treated With NSAIDs (Secondary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: NSAIDs -2.33 +/- 0.127; Fasinumab 1 mg -2.65 +/- 0.125
  • Change From Baseline in PGA Score up to Week 24 in Participants Treated With Fasinumab Compared to Participants Treated With NSAIDs (Secondary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: NSAIDs -0.75 +/- 0.048; Fasinumab 1 mg -0.81 +/- 0.047
  • Change From Baseline in Weekly Average Walking Index Joint Pain Score up to Week 24 by Using the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) Pain Scale (Secondary), Least squares mean, Score on a Scale: Pooled Placebo -1.85 +/- 0.130; NSAIDs -2.13 +/- 0.101; Fasinumab 1 mg -2.51 +/- 0.100
  • Number of Participants With Adjudicated Arthropathy (AA) Events (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Pooled Placebo 5; NSAIDs 9; Fasinumab 1 mg 34
  • Number of Participants With AA Events Meeting Destructive Arthropathy (DA) Criteria (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Pooled Placebo 0; NSAIDs 0; Fasinumab 1 mg 2
  • Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Pooled Placebo 186; NSAIDs 406; Fasinumab 1 mg 403
  • Number of Participants With Sympathetic Nervous System (SNS) Dysfunction Events (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Pooled Placebo 0; NSAIDs 0; Fasinumab 1 mg 0
  • Number of Participants With At-least One Peripheral Sensory Adverse Events (AEs) (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Placebo 8; NSAIDs 24; Fasinumab 1 mg 31
  • Number of Participants Who Underwent a Joint Replacements (JR) Surgery From Baseline up to Week 24 (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Placebo 2; NSAIDs 7; Fasinumab 1 mg 3
  • Number of Participants Who Underwent a Joint Replacements (JR) Surgery From Baseline up to Week 44 (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Placebo 6; NSAIDs 13; Fasinumab 1 mg 10
  • Number of Participants With Joint Replacement (JR) Surgery Reported at End of Study (EOS) (Week 72) (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Placebo 11; NSAIDs 29; Fasinumab 1 mg 21
  • Serum Concentrations of Functional Fasinumab (Secondary), Mean, Milligrams per Liter (mg/L): Fasinumab 1 mg 0.000155 +/- 0.002
  • Number of Participants With At-least One Positive Anti-Drug Antibody (ADA) Development (Secondary), Count of participants, Participants: Placebo 10; NSAIDs 9; Fasinumab 1 mg 15

Adverse events

Time frame: First dose to week 44

ArmDeathsSerious adverse eventsOther adverse events
Placebo1/309 (0.3%)20/309 (6.5%)121/309 (39.2%)
NSAIDs3/609 (0.5%)45/609 (7.4%)263/609 (43.2%)
Fasinumab 1mg Q4W1/609 (0.2%)35/609 (5.7%)261/609 (42.9%)
Fasinumab 3mg Q4W0/58 (0.0%)5/58 (8.6%)17/58 (29.3%)
Fasinumab 6mg Q8W0/59 (0.0%)2/59 (3.4%)15/59 (25.4%)

Serious adverse events by term

TermOrgan systemPlaceboNSAIDsFasinumab 1mg Q4WFasinumab 3mg Q4WFasinumab 6mg Q8W
Arteriosclerosis coronary arteryCardiac disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Atrial fibrillationCardiac disorders1/3092/6090/6090/580/59
Cardiac failureCardiac disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Vertigo positionalEar and labyrinth disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Retinal detachmentEye disorders1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
GastritisGastrointestinal disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Gastrointestinal haemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders0/3090/6092/6090/580/59
Hiatus herniaGastrointestinal disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Pancreatitis acuteGastrointestinal disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Cholecystitis acuteHepatobiliary disorders1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
CellulitisInfections and infestations0/3092/6090/6090/580/59
GastroenteritisInfections and infestations0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Peritonsillar abscessInfections and infestations0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Wound infection staphylococcalInfections and infestations0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
ConcussionInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Femur fractureInjury, poisoning and procedural complications1/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Fractured sacrumInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Multiple injuriesInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Radius fractureInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
HyperkalaemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
HyponatraemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/3091/6091/6090/580/59
ArthralgiaMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/3091/6090/6091/580/59
Intervertebral disc protrusionMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
OsteoarthritisMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders3/3096/6091/6091/580/59
Osteoporotic fractureMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Rapidly progressive osteoarthritisMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders2/3090/6098/6092/582/59
Rotator cuff syndromeMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/3092/6090/6090/580/59
Spinal synovial cystMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
TendonitisMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Prostate cancerNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/3092/6091/6090/580/59
AmnesiaNervous system disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Cerebrovascular accidentNervous system disorders0/3092/6090/6090/580/59
DizzinessNervous system disorders1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
PresyncopeNervous system disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Trigeminal neuralgiaNervous system disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Device looseningProduct Issues1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
Endometrial hyperplasiaReproductive system and breast disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Uterine prolapseReproductive system and breast disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
DyspnoeaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
Pulmonary embolismRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Joint arthroplastySurgical and medical procedures1/3093/6091/6090/580/59
Knee arthroplastySurgical and medical procedures1/3094/6092/6091/580/59
ArteriosclerosisVascular disorders1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
Hypertensive crisisVascular disorders1/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Varicose veinVascular disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Acute myocardial infarctionCardiac disorders1/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Atrioventricular block completeCardiac disorders0/3090/6090/6091/580/59
Cardiac arrestCardiac disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Diverticulum intestinal haemorrhagicGastrointestinal disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Large intestine polypGastrointestinal disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Rectal haemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Impaired healingGeneral disorders0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
CholelithiasisHepatobiliary disorders0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Atypical pneumoniaInfections and infestations0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
COVID-19 pneumoniaInfections and infestations0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
InfluenzaInfections and infestations0/3091/6090/6090/580/59
Lower respiratory tract infectionInfections and infestations1/3090/6090/6090/580/59
Meningitis viralInfections and infestations0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Accidental overdoseInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/3090/6091/6090/580/59
Hip fractureInjury, poisoning and procedural complications1/3090/6090/6090/580/59

17 more terms not shown.

Other adverse events by term

TermOrgan systemPlaceboNSAIDsFasinumab 1mg Q4WFasinumab 3mg Q4WFasinumab 6mg Q8W
HeadacheNervous system disorders48/309107/60995/6092/582/59
Urinary tract infectionInfections and infestations25/30935/60950/6091/582/59
NasopharyngitisInfections and infestations22/30938/60929/6092/581/59
ArthralgiaMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders36/30978/60982/6094/583/59
Back painMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders17/30944/60946/6091/581/59
Upper respiratory tract infectionInfections and infestations15/30930/60930/6093/581/59
Blood creatine phosphokinase increasedInvestigations3/3095/6095/6093/583/59
Ligament sprainInjury, poisoning and procedural complications2/3094/6095/6090/583/59
Muscle strainInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/3094/6096/6093/581/59

+Locations (71)

FacilityCityCountryStatus
Pinnacle Research Group, LlcAnniston, AlabamaUnited States
Horizon Research PartnersMobile, AlabamaUnited States
Clinical Research Advantage, Inc./Warner Family Practice, PCChandler, ArizonaUnited States
Synexus Central Phoenix Medical ClinicPhoenix, ArizonaUnited States
Clinical Research Consortium ArizonaTempe, ArizonaUnited States
Advance Research CenterAnaheim, CaliforniaUnited States
TriWest Research Associates, LLCEl Cajon, CaliforniaUnited States
Paragon Rx Clinical Research, Inc.Garden Grove, CaliforniaUnited States
Catalina Research Institute, LLCMontclair, CaliforniaUnited States
Sierra Clinical ResearchRoseville, CaliforniaUnited States
UC Davis Center for Musculoskeletal HealthSacramento, CaliforniaUnited States
Advanced Research Center, IncSan Diego, CaliforniaUnited States
California Research FoundationSan Diego, CaliforniaUnited States
Paragon Rx Clinical Research, IncSanta Ana, CaliforniaUnited States
Encompass Clinical ResearchSpring Valley, CaliforniaUnited States
Westlake Medical ResearchThousand Oaks, CaliforniaUnited States
Synexus Clinical Research US, Inc.Vista, CaliforniaUnited States
Mountain View Clinical ResearchDenver, ColoradoUnited States
New England Research Associates, LLCBridgeport, ConnecticutUnited States
CRM of Greater New Haven, LLCHamden, ConnecticutUnited States
Stamford Therapeutics ConsortiumStamford, ConnecticutUnited States
Avail Clinical Research, LLCDeLand, FloridaUnited States
AMB Research Center, IncMiami, FloridaUnited States
Allied Biomedical Research InstituteMiami, FloridaUnited States
Lakes Research, LLCMiami Lakes, FloridaUnited States
Bioclinica ResearchOrlando, FloridaUnited States
Gulf Region Clinical Research institutePensacola, FloridaUnited States
Integral Rheumatology & Immunology Specialists (IRIS)Plantation, FloridaUnited States
Progressive Medical ResearchPort Orange, FloridaUnited States
Drug Studies AmericaMarietta, GeorgiaUnited States
Georgia Institute For Clinical Research LLCMarietta, GeorgiaUnited States
North Georgia Clinical ResearchWoodstock, GeorgiaUnited States
Chicago Clinical Research Institute, IncChicago, IllinoisUnited States
Affinity Clinical Research InstituteOak Lawn, IllinoisUnited States
Clinical Research Advantage, Inc.Evansville, IndianaUnited States
MediSphere Medical Research Center, LLCEvansville, IndianaUnited States
L-MARC Research CenterLouisville, KentuckyUnited States
Tandem Clinical ResearchMarrero, LouisianaUnited States
Tufts Medical Center, Inc.Boston, MassachusettsUnited States
Great Lakes Research Group, Inc.Bay City, MichiganUnited States
Onyx Clinical ResearchCaro, MichiganUnited States
Synexus Clinical Research US, Inc.Richfield, MinnesotaUnited States
Skyline Medical Center /Radiant Research, Inc.Elkhorn, NebraskaUnited States
Meridian Clinical Research Associates, LLCOmaha, NebraskaUnited States
Robert Kaplan, D.O.Las Vegas, NevadaUnited States
Amici Clinical Research, LLCRaritan, New JerseyUnited States
Albuquerque Clinical Trials, Inc.Albuquerque, New MexicoUnited States
Drug Trial BrooklynBrooklyn, New YorkUnited States
Northwell HealthGreat Neck, New YorkUnited States
Drug Trials AmericaHartsdale, New YorkUnited States
Upstate Clinical Research Associates, LLCWilliamsville, New YorkUnited States
Carolina Research CenterShelby, North CarolinaUnited States
PMG Research of Wilmington LLCWilmington, North CarolinaUnited States
The Center For Clinical ResearchWinston-Salem, North CarolinaUnited States
New Horizons Clinical ResearchCincinnati, OhioUnited States
Aventiv Research IncColumbus, OhioUnited States
DOC Clinical ResearchDayton, OhioUnited States
Center for Orthopaedics and Sports MedicineIndiana, PennsylvaniaUnited States
Radiant Research, Inc.Anderson, South CarolinaUnited States
Piedmont Comprehensive Pain Management GroupGreenville, South CarolinaUnited States
Radiant Research, Inc.Greer, South CarolinaUnited States
Coastal Carolina Research Center at LowCountry OrthopaedicsNorth Charleston, South CarolinaUnited States
Piedmont Research Partners, LLCOld Point Station, South CarolinaUnited States
ACME Research, LLCOrangeburg, South CarolinaUnited States
Office of Dr.Ramesh C. Gupta MDMemphis, TennesseeUnited States
West Texas Clinical ResearchLubbock, TexasUnited States
Clinical Investigations Of TexasPlano, TexasUnited States
Synexus USAPlano, TexasUnited States
Charlottesville Medical Research Center LLCCharlottesville, VirginiaUnited States
Health Research of Hampton Roads, IncNewport News, VirginiaUnited States
Spokane Joint Replacement CenterSpokane, WashingtonUnited States

+Publications

  • Results publication: DiMartino SJ, Gao H, Eng S, Valenzuela G, Fuerst T, Emeremni C, Ho T, Hassan HE, Turner KC, Davis JD, Zaim S, Chao J, Patel Y, Brener L, Trinh N, Manvelian G, Fetell M, Braunstein N, Geba GP, Dakin P. Efficacy and safety of fasinumab in an NSAID-controlled study in patients with pain due to osteoarthritis of the knee or hip. BMC Musculoskelet Disord. 2025 Feb 25;26(1):192. doi: 10.1186/s12891-025-08402-8. PMID 40001000
  • Results publication: DiMartino SJ, Gao H, Neogi T, Fuerst T, Zaim S, Eng S, Ho T, Manvelian G, Braunstein N, Geba GP, Dakin P. Prevalence of preexisting articular bone pathology in patients with osteoarthritis screened for fasinumab clinical trials identified by X-ray or magnetic resonance imaging. Osteoarthritis Cartilage. 2024 Dec;32(12):1601-1609. doi: 10.1016/j.joca.2024.07.001. Epub 2024 Jul 14. PMID 39004211

+Study documents

+Investigators

  • Clinical Trial Management, Study director, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

+Funding

NIH grants: 2017

My Notes